Named-Grant Honorees

Named-Grant Honorees

Kirkland-Redmond donations to the AAUW Funds

For each $500 that the branch gives to AAUW Funds (formerly the Educational Foundation) through individual or branch donations with credit to the branch, we may honor a person or group. The Association tallies donations at the end of each calendar year and the honor is awarded the following spring. (Note that when multiple names have been listed below, we’ve used the branch contribution, plus private donors’ credit for a total of a multiple of $500.)

The Washington State Named Grant Awardees, current and past, are usually recognized for their service at our state convention.  Branch awardees are also recognized at the May branch meeting and given a Certificate of Appreciation.  This local recognition program, coordinated by Washington State branches, is separate from the recognition granted by national AAUW when major gifts are given in honor of a particular person. Gifts of any size may also be given in honor of a particular person or in celebration of a special event through the “Memorial and In-Honor” donation program of AAUW.  Consider that program as a way to send an “environmentally-friendly” gift for the next special occasion in your family or circle of funds.  Upon request, national AAUW will even send a card to advise the honorees that a gift has been made.

1985 to 2013 Honorees

2012 – 2013    Kelvie Comer, Peg Eagle, Audrey Fellinge, Kat Hughes, Melody Robidoux, Tia Scarce,      Carole Sobolewski, Sue Viebrock, Sally Wermcrantz, Beth Wood

2010 – 2011    Leslie DiMaio, Carol Garing, Sue Greenfeld, Shirin Velji, Sally Wermcrantz

2009 – 2010    Kelvie Comer, Peg Eagle, Jeanne Pierson, and Denise Thomas

2008 – 2009    Kirkland-Redmond Branch, Kelvie Comer, Audrey Fellinge,

Jeanne Pierson,  Arlene Vollmer

2007 – 2008    Diana Preice, Shirin Velji, Kat Hughes, Sue McLeod

2006 – 2007    Kris Swanson

2005 – 2006    Michelle Burton

2004 – 2005    Carolyn Hayek

2003 – 2004    Leslie DiMaio

2002 – 2003    Margie van Waardenburg

2001 – 2002    Ginny Vogel

2000 – 2001    Peggy Ostrander and Arlene Vollmer

1999 – 2000    Shaula Massena, Patti DeFazio, Peg Eagle, Margie van Waardenburg

1998 – 1999    Cynthia Goddard

1997 – 1998    Bev Hastig

1996 – 1997    Audrey Fellinge

1995 – 1996    Becky Hirt

1994 – 1995    Peggy Ostrander

1993 – 1994    Robin Plotnik

1992 – 1993    Debbie DeYoung

1991 – 1992    Kathy Lucia

1990 – 1991    Chris Bigham

1989 – 1990    Not Named

1988 – 1989    Barbara Pees

1987 – 1988    Kris Swanson

1986 – 1987    Not Named

1985 – 1986    Kirkland-Redmond Branch